September 30 2018 PSK Programme
PSK Programme September 30 2018.pdf
click to download
Programming for September 30, 2018

For KIDS of all ages

Dr. George’s: Birdie Basket
1 - 4 pm Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Jennielea’s: Face Painting, Jump Rope and CircleSing Station
2 - 6 Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Giant Dominoes
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Scrabble
187 Gallery (187 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Jenga
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

DANCE

Flamenco
Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)
2:00 - 3:00 Tamar Iliana & Ventanas
3:15 - 4:15 Flamenquines

R&B, Hip Hop, Break
Socialite (276 Augusta Ave.)
5:30 - 6:45 Socialite Dance Crew



ART & CRAFTS

Augusta adjacent to Bellevue Square Park
1:00 to 6:00 Runt: Face in the Hole

22 Kensington
12:00 to 6:00 @WhatsVictorUpTo - Bricks form the foundation for the path to the galaxy

Yarns Untangled (86 Nassau St.)
12:00 - 6:00 Yarn Indulgences

Wheels 4 Rent (77 Nassau St.)
12:00 - 7:00 Kensington Market Art Fair


STREET PERFORMERS

Pancho y Emiliano (200 Augusta Ave.)
12:15 - 1:15 Social Circus Circle Presents: Socirc

Baldwin & Littlehayes Lane
1:00 - 5:00 Puppet Improv Song On Demand

Wales & Augusta
12:00 - 6:00 Steve Goodtime

CYCLING

Top of Augusta
12:00 - 7:00 Free Bike Valet parking by Cycle TO (pick up your bike by 7pm!)

MUSIC

Kensington & St. Andrew
12:00 - 12:40 Big Smoke Brass Band
1:00 - 1:40 Big Smoke Brass Band
2:00 - 2:40 Big Smoke Brass Band

Augusta & Denison Square
12:00 - 1:00 Street Brass

Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)
2:00 - 3:00 Tamar Iliana & Ventanas
3:15 - 4:15 Flamenquines

Maison Close 1888 (21 Kensington Ave.)
4:45 - 5:30 Moneka Arabic Jazz
6:00 - 6:45 Moneka Arabic Jazz

J Poison Records and Clothing (160 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 3:00 Goldman & Company
3:00 - 3:40 Big Smoke Brass Band
3:45 - 6:45 Goldman & Company

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 6:45 Snooky Tynes

Fine Productions hosting: Toronto Voices at Search & Rescued (184 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 1:45 G.A.D.
2:00 - 2:45 Gathering Time
3:00 - 3:45 Neon Rust
4:00 - 4:45 Gypsy Rebels
5:00 - 5:45 Melodic Yoza

Fairland (241 Augusta Ave.)
1:00 - 6:00 Johnny Midnight

Embassy Bar (223 Augusta Ave.)
3:45 - 4:15 Escalte!
5:00 - 5:30 Escalte!

SuperMarket Bar & Restaurant (268 Augusta Ave.)
2:30 - 3:15 Five and Tens
3:35 - 4:20 Five and Tens
4:45 - 5:30 Five and Tens

Hungary Thai (196 Augusta Ave.)
5:30 - 7:00 Gypsy Mike

Poetry Jazz Café (224 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 to 7:30 Game. Set. Trap. featuring: Donny Milwaukee

El Rey (2A Kensington Ave.)
5:00 - 7:00 Mariachi Los Gallos

House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)
1:30 - 2:00 - Gamelan Koyanon
2:00 - 2:30 - Ancestral Beats by Winnie Bee
2:30 - 3:00 - Gamelan Koyanon
3:00 - 4:00 - Ancestral Beats by Winnie Bee
4:00 - 5:00 - Busy Doin’ Something Else
5:00 - 6:00 - The Dog Walkers

Augusta & Oxford
12:15 - 1:00 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Pigeon Lady
1:00 - 1:45 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Julian Fuego
1:45 - 2:30 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - The Arsenals
2:00 - 2:30 Socialite - Socialite Dance Crew
2:30 - 3:15 Supermarket - Fives and Tens
2:30 - 3:15 Trinity Common - Silent Meditation
2:30 - 3:15 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Neon Bloom
3:15 - 4:00 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - The Arsenals
3:35 - 4:20 Supermarket - Fives and Tens
4:00 - 4:45 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Katey Morley
4:45 - 5:30 Supermarket - Fives and Tens
4:45 - 5:30 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Jay Pollock
5:30 - 6:45 Trinity Common - Soul Sunday
5:30 - 6:45 Socialite - Socialite Dance Crew
5:30 - 6:15 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - The Train Electric


Baldwin & Augusta
3:45 - 4:15 Embassy Bar - Escalate!
3:30 - 7:30 Poetry Jazz Café - Game. Set. Trap. featuring: Donny Milwaukee
5:00 - 5:30 Embassy Bar - Escalate!
5:30 - 6:45 Hungary Thai - Gypsy Mike


FINALE

Bottom of Augusta
6:00 T Dot Batucada parades north on Augusta to arrive at Baldwin by 6:25 then proceed to Kensington Ave. Arrive at Kensington south of St. Andrew by 6:45. Play for 15 minutes. Stop at 7 pm.

Top of Augusta
6:20 Maracatu Mar Aberto parade south to arrive at Baldwin by 6:40 then proceed to Kensington Ave. Arrive at Kensington south of St. Andrew by 7:00. Play for 30 minutes. Stop at 7:30 pm.


South Kensington Evening Programing

7:00 - 7:30 - Maracatu Mar Aberto
7:30 - 9:00 - Zeca & The Hydroponic Lizards
7:30 - 10:00 - Kensington Fire Spinning Crew



There will be no music or drumming programming after 9pm.