PSK May 28 Programming
Programming for May 28, 2017

For KIDS of all ages

Dr. George and Ms. Elizabeth’s: Birdie Basket
1 - 4 pm Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Bird’s Nest
Please come and help build a giant nest for our piñata
1 - 3 Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Maypole Dance
2pm  Fika (28 Kensington Ave.) Music By: Balfolk

Piñata
3 pm King of Kensington (35 Kensington Ave)

Puppet Improv Song On Demand
1:00 - 5:00 Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)

Giant Dominoes
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Scrabble
187 Gallery (187 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Jenga
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Bubbles
House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)

Community Yard Sale

1:00 to 5:00 All over the neighbourhood

DANCE

Maypole Dance for Adults
8 pm Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Circus
Pancho y Emiliano (200 Augusta Ave.)
12 - 1 Social Circus Circle

Belly Dancing

The Dark Side Studio (181 Augusta Ave.)
1:00 - 1:15 The Dark Side Studio
2:15 - 2:30 The Dark Side Studio
4:00 - 4:15 The Dark Side Studio

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
3:45 - 4:00 The Serpentina North Ensemble
4:45 - 5:00 The Serpentina North Ensemble
5:45 - 6:00 The Serpentina North Ensemble


ART

White House Studio Project (277 Augusta Ave.)
2:00 - 4:00 Philip Saunders: Live Painting
4:00 - 5:00 Live Auction of Painting

Wheels 4 Rent (77 Nassau St.)
12 - 7 Kensington Market Art Fair


HEALING

House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)  
Awakening corner: giant bubbles, sound healings, tarot readings, oracle card reading, shamanic reiki, and auric cleansings


STREET PERFORMERS

Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 5:00 Puppet Improv Song On Demand

Blue Banana (250 Augusta Ave.)
12:00 - 1:00 Billions Cobra
5:00 - 6:00 Billions Cobra

CYCLING

Moonbean Coffee (30 St. Andrew St.)
12:00 to 6:00 Pirate Dave’s Free Bike Safety Checks

MUSIC

El Gordo (214 Augusta Ave.)
3:00 - 5:00 Lemon Bucket Orkestra
5:00 - 6:30 Little Rambunctious

Intersection of St. Andrew & Kensington
1:00 1:45 Street Brass
3:00 - 6:45  Jeff G and the Four Heads
8:00 - 9:00 Full Bore Blues

Wilbe Bloomin (160 Baldwin St.)
12:30 - 1:15 Michael Valdmanis
1:45 - 2:15 Michael Valdmanis


J Poison Records and Clothing (160 Baldwin St.)
2:15 - 5:00 Soul Express Band

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 6:45  Jeff G and the Four Heads
8:00 - 9:00 Full Bore Blues

Grafitti’s (170 Baldwin St.)
4 - 7 Michael Brennan & Friends

Poetry Jazz Café (224 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 to 7:30 Neil Braithwaite Group

El Rey (2A Kensington Ave.)
2:30 - 4:00 Balfolk

Kensington & Baldwin
12:30 - 1:15 Wilbe Bloomin - Michael Valdmanis
1:45 - 2:15 Wilbe Bloomin - Michael Valdmanis
4 - 7 Grafitti’s - Michael Brennan & Friends

Augusta & Oxford
12:00 - 1:00 Blue Banana - Billions Cobra (Street Performer)
12:30 - 1:15 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - Cowboy & The Moneymaker
1:00 - 1:15 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
1:15 - 2:00 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Brendan Albert
2:00 - 2:45 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - On The Dial
2:15 - 2:30 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
2:30 - 3:00 Trinity Common - Silent Meditation
2:45 - 3:30 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Neon Rust
3:00 - 6:25 Trinity Common - Gentlemen Soul Brothers
3:30 - 4:45 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - On The Dial
4:00 - 4:15 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
5:00 - 6:00 Blue Banana - Billions Cobra (Street Performer)
6:25  Top of Augusta - Maracatu mar aberto - Parade Begins


Augusta & Baldwin
12:15 - 1:00 Pancho y Emiliano -  Social Circus Circle
1:00 - 3:00 Long Board Living - The Imbayakunas
3:30 - 7:30 Poetry Jazz Café - Neil Braithwaite Group
4:00 - 4:30 Embassy Bar - Escalate
5:00 - 5:30 Embassy Bar - Escalate

St. Andrew & Kensington
1:00 - 2:00 Street Brass
3:00 - 6:45  Jeff G and the Four Heads
8:00 - 9:00 Full Bore Blues


FINALE

South Augusta
6:15 pm - Samba Elegua parade north from bottom of Augusta arrive at Baldwin by 6:25 Play for 5 minutes 6:25 to 6:30 then proceed to Kensington play for 5 minutes 6:35 to 6:40 then descend Kensington Ave. to arrive at the bottom of Kensington Ave. by  6:50 pm Drumming stops on South Kensington by 7:05 pm.

North Augusta
6:25 Maracatu mar aberto parade south on Augusta to arrive at Baldwin 6:40 play for 5 minutes 6:40 to 6:45 then march along Baldwin, then south on Kensington to arrive at Fitzroy Terrace by 7pm . Drumming stops at Fitzroy terrace by 7:15


South Kensington Evening Programing

7:00 - 7:05 El Rey - Samba Elegua
7:00 - 7:15 Pearl Harbour- Maracatu mar aberto
7:15 - 9:00 Kensington Horns
8:00 - 8:30 Pearl Harbour- Maypole (Come out and Dance!)


There will be no music or drumming programming after 9pm.