PSK Aug 26 Programming
PSK Programme August 26 2018.pdf
click to download
Programming for Augusta 26, 2018

For KIDS of all ages

Dr. George’s: Chalk-A-Block
1 - 4 pm Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Giant Dominoes
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Scrabble
187 Gallery (187 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Jenga
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

DANCE

Capoeira
Krudar Muy Thai (152 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 - 6:00 Capoeira Camará

Tango
Maison Close 1888 (21 Kensington Ave.)
4:30 - 6:30 Viva Tango

R&B, Hip Hop, Break
Socialite (276 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 - 6:50 Socialite Dance Crew
7:20 - 9:00 Socialite Dance Crew


ART & CRAFTS

Kensington Centre for Arts & Natural Sciences (197 Augusta Ave.)
3:00 - 7:00 Pedal Power - interactive pottery lessons

Dogs Playing Poker Mural (Augusta a little south of the Park)
Have a Photo taken of you with your Pets in front of the Dogs Playing Poker Mural by Holly's Hope for Animals in Need

Cinderella Vintage Shop (28 Kensington Ave.)
12:00 - 7:00 Thomarya 'Tee' Fergus  (@iamnattee) Clothing Pop Up

Yarns Untangled (86 Nassau St.)
12:00 - 6:00 The Yarn Therapist

Wheels 4 Rent (77 Nassau St.)
12:00 - 7:00 Kensington Market Art Fair


STREET PERFORMERS

Wales & Augusta
12:00 - 6:00 Tex Rexman & Steve Goodtime

Denison Square & Augusta
12:15 - 1:30 Spencer Scurr, Street Magician.
2:00 - 2:30 Spencer Scurr, Street Magician.

Otto’s Döner (256 Augusta Ave.)
12:15 - 3:00 Steve Wallace aka The Magician



CYCLING

Moonbean Coffee (30 St. Andrew St.)
12:00 to 6:00 Pirate Dave’s Free Bike Safety Checks

Top of Augusta
12:00 - 7:00 Free Bike Valet parking by Cycle TO (pick up your bike by 7pm!)


MUSIC

Kensington & St. Andrew
1:30 - 2:30 T.Dot. Bangerz
2:30 - 3:00 Street Brass

Space Vintage
12:00 - 2:00 1st Anniversary Celebration!: DJ Me Time & Ryan Collective

Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)
2:00 - 3:00 Spencer Bristol’s Elvis Tribute

Maison Close 1888 (21 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 4:25 Dog Walkers

Kensington Centre for Arts & Natural Sciences (197 Augusta Ave.)
1:30 - 2:00 Gamelan Koyanon
2:30 - 3:00 Gamelan Koyanon

J Poison Records and Clothing (160 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 5:30 BBoys/BGirls Get Down X Ubuntu

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 6:45  Voodoo Walters

Fine Productions hosting: Toronto Voices at Search & Rescued (184 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 2:00 Sabrina Soires
3:30 - 4:15 Gypsy Rebels
5:00 - 6:30 The HoneyRunners

Salamanca Bulk Food (204 Baldwin St.)
12:15 - 1:00 Johnny Midnight
2:00 - 3:30 Johnny Midnight
4:15 - 5:00 Johnny Midnight

Embassy Bar (223 Augusta Ave.)
3:00 - 3:30 Escalte!
4:30 - 5:00 Escalte!

Poetry Jazz Café (224 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 to 7:30 Game. Set. Trap. featuring: Donnie Milwaukee

El Rey (2A Kensington Ave.)
5:00 - 7:00 Mariachi Los Gallos

House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)
2:00 - 3:00 Joshua - Shamanic Grooves
3:00 - 4:00 Conor - Solo Guitar
4:00 - 5:00 Dereen Hall - Singing Bowls
5:00 - 6:00 Winnie - Electro Shamanic Grooves

Augusta & Oxford
2:00 - 2:45 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Queens & Kings
3:30 - 4:15 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - The St. Royals
4:30 - 5:15 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Henry Nozuka

Baldwin & Augusta

1:30 - 2:00 197 Augusta - Gamelan Koyanon
2:30 - 3:00 197 Augusta - Gamelan Koyanon
3:00 - 3:30 Embassy Bar - Escalate!
3:30 - 7:30 Poetry Jazz Café - Game. Set. Trap. featuring: Donnie Milwaukee
4:30 - 5:00 Embassy Bar - Escalate!


FINALE

Bottom of Augusta
6:20 “Bateria Pesadona” samba supergroup, presented by Batucada Carioca and Blokoloko, parade north on Augusta to arrive north of Oxford by 7 pm  then play for 30 minutes in front of St. Stephen’s Community House to end at 7:30.

North Augusta Evening Programing

7:00 - 7:20 St.Stephen’s Community Centre - “Bateria Pesadona” samba supergroup, presented by Batucada Carioca and Blokoloko
7:30 - 9:00 Socialite - Socialite Dance Crew
8:00 - 9:30 Kensington Fire Spinning Crew
8:00 - 10:00 LightSweetCrude: Live projections


There will be no music or drumming programming after 9pm.