May 27 2018 PSK Programme
PSK May 27 2018 Programme!.pdf
click to download
Programming for May 27, 2018

For KIDS of all ages

Dr. George’s: Birdie Basket
1 - 4 pm Fika (28 Kensington Ave.)

Maypole Dance for Kids of all ages
3pm  Fika (28 Kensington Ave.) Music by: Moskitto Bar

Piñata
3:15 pm (immediately after the Maypole Dance) King of Kensington (35 Kensington Ave)

Double Dutch & Hopscotch
4:00 - 6:00 Pearl Harbour Gift Shop (24 Kensington Ave.)

Puppet Improv Song On Demand
1:00 - 5:00 Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)

Giant Dominoes
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Scrabble
187 Gallery (187 Augusta Ave.)

Giant Jenga
Handlebar (159 Augusta Ave.)
Community Yard Sale

1:00 to 5:00 All over the neighbourhood Volunteers have Maps, or Check our instagram @PedestrianSundays



MEET THE CANDIDATES
2:00 - 3:00 Kensington Ave. & Fitzroy Terrace - Meet and Greet with Provincial Candidates - bring your questions and have an in person conversation

DANCE

Belly Dancing

The Dark Side Studio (181 Augusta Ave.)
2:00 - 2:15 The Dark Side Studio
3:15 - 3:30 The Dark Side Studio
4:30 - 4:45 The Dark Side Studio

Maypole Dance for Kids of all ages
3pm  Pearl Harbour Gift Shop (24 Kensington Ave.) Music by: Moskitto Bar
Maypole Dance for Adults
8 pm Pearl Harbour Gift Shop (24 Kensington Ave.) Music by: Moskitto Bar


ART

Throughout Kensington Market
Indigenous Rising - Photgrapher: Nadya Kwandibens (Red Works) in partnership with Photographers Without Borders as part of Contact Photography Festival ask our volunteers for a map or visit @PedestrianSundays

Youth Arcade Studio (219 Augusta Ave.)
12 - 5 Kensington Art Academy Year End Exhibition

House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)
1:00 - 5:00 Visionary Art Collective

Wheels 4 Rent (77 Nassau St.)
12:00 - 7:00 Kensington Market Art Fair


Poetry

Toronto Voices Stage (170 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 2:00 Tanya Neumeyer & Mona Moussa


HEALING
House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)  
Awakening Corner: Holistic Practitioners


STREET PERFORMERS

Pancho y Emiliano (200 Augusta Ave.)
12:15 - 1:15 Social Circus Circle Presents: Socirc

Tom’s Place (190 Baldwin St.)
1:00 - 5:00 Puppet Improv Song On Demand

Pow Wow Café (213 Augusta Ave.)
12:00 - 6:30 Spencer Scurr: Close-up Magician


CYCLING

Moonbean Coffee (30 St. Andrew St.)
12:00 to 6:00 Pirate Dave’s Free Bike Safety Checks


RAMADAN: CALL TO PRAYER

Livelihood Café (254 Augusta Ave.)
6:30 to 7:00 Prayers



MUSIC

Intersection of St. Andrew & Kensington
12:30 - 1:30 TDot Bangers Brass
2:00 - 3:00 RAW Taiko (Raging Asian Women)
3:00 - 6:45  Jeff G and the Four Heads

Breathless Vintage (9 Kensington Ave.)
12:15 - 1:55 Big Smoke
1:15 - 1:55 Big Smoke
2:15 - 2:55 Big Smoke

J Poison Records and Clothing (160 Baldwin St.)
1:30 - 3:00 Ranee Funk
3:15 - 3:55 Big Smoke
4:00 - 5:00 Ranee Funk

Lola (40 Kensington Ave.)
3:00 - 6:45  Jeff G and the Four Heads

Fine Productions hosting: Toronto Voices (170 Baldwin St.)
2:15 - 3:00 Marian Kay
3:15 - 4:00 KC Loder
4:15 - 4:45 A.K. Shrey

We R Radar (168 Baldwin St.)
4:45 - 7:00 Radar Reggae Pedestrians

Hibiscus Café (238 Augusta Ave.)
12:15 to 1:00 The Vaudevillian
1:15 to 2:00 The Vaudevillian

Poetry Jazz Café (224 Augusta Ave.)
4:00 to 7:30 Game. Set. Trap. featuring: Donnie Milwaukee

Dancing Days (17 Kensington Ave.)
4:00 - 5:00 Ginelle: Electro Ukulele

El Rey (2A Kensington Ave.)
4:00 - 6:00 Mariachi Los Gallos

187 Gallery (187 Augusta Ave.)
1:00 - 4:00 Jasmine Shaina Bennett

House of Energy (145 Augusta Ave.)
3:15 - 4:00 Molly Rae Beck
4:15 - 5:30 Medicine Songs with Jeremy Legault

Augusta & Oxford

1:00 - 1:45 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Neon Rust
1:45 - 2:30 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - On The Dial
2:00 - 2:15 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
2:30 - 3:15 One Fire Amnesty International Stage - Damian Alexander
2:30 - 3:00 Trinity Common -Silent Meditation
3:15 - 3:30 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
3:00 - 4:00 Trinity Common -Gentlemen Soul Brothers
4:00 - 4:45 Wanda’s Pie in the Sky - On The Dial
4:00 - 5:00 Socialite Resto & Bar -  SelfServe & OutHere
4:30 - 4:45 The Dark Side Studio - The Dark Side Studio (Belly Dancing)
5:00 - 6:00 Trinity Common -Gentlemen Soul Brothers
6:00 - 7:00 Socialite Resto & Bar -  SelfServe & OutHere
6:15  Garden Car - Maracatu mar aberto - Parade Begins


Baldwin & Augusta
12:15 - 1:00 Pancho y Emiliano -  Social Circus Circle/Sketch: Red Light Project
1:00 - 3:00 LongBoard Living - MC Re &
3:00 - 3:30 Intersection of Baldwin & Augusta - Street Brass
3:30 - 4:00 Embassy Bar - Escalate
3:30 - 7:30 Poetry Jazz Café - Game. Set. Trap. featuring: Donnie Milwaukee
4:30 - 5:00 Embassy Bar - Escalate






FINALE

Garden Car
6:15 Maracatu mar aberto parade south on Augusta to arrive at Baldwin 6:30 play for 5 minutes to 6:35 then march along Baldwin, then south on Kensington to arrive at Fitzroy Terrace by 6:50pm . Drumming stops at Fitzroy terrace by 7:00

South Augusta
6:30 pm - TDot Batucada parade north from bottom of Augusta arrive at Baldwin by 6:40 then proceed to Kensington to arrive at 6:45 play for 5 minutes 6:50 then descend Kensington Ave. to arrive at Fitzroy Terrace by 7:05 pm Drumming stops at 7:30.



South Kensington Evening Programing

7:00 - 7:30 Cocktail Emporium - TDot Batucada
7:30 - 9:00 Cocktail Emporium - Moskitto Bar
8:00 - 8:30 Pearl Harbour- Maypole (Come out and Dance!)


There will be no music or drumming programming after 9pm.